MMUP 2016 Musicians

mmup-443XSO

Over 50 musical acts, over 70 sets, over 200 musicians…. start making your plans for Make Music Upper Perk 2016!

 

Addie Sicher, piano
Java Good Day Cafe – 10 a.m.
Mario’s Pizza – 12 noon
Upper Perkiomen Community Thrift Shop – 3 p.m.

mmup-163

 

Alyssa Dodge, acoustic guitar, pop and classic rock
Java Good Day Cafe – 1 p.m.

 

 

 

Black Friday Death Count, hardcore, punk
Upper Perk Community Life Center – roughly 9:15 p.m.

IMG_4728

 

Bob Grover & Barry Friedman, guitar, mandolin, voice
Java Good Day Cafe – 6:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Catherine’s Music Studio, rock & pop, piano, drums, guitar, bass, voice
The Porch at Pennsburg UCC – 4 – 5 p.m., 5:30 – 6:30 p.m.

Coral Reef, piano
Java Good Day Cafe – 10:30 a.m.

mmup-174

 

Dagny Barone, violin
Art on Main – 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Dottie Rebel, pop rock, indie rock
Upper Perk Community Life Center – roughly 8:40 p.m.

Erica Cherry Teaching Studio, clarinet
Art on Main, 3:30 p.m.

Erica Cherry Teaching Studio, piano
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center – 1:30 p.m.

Evan Conrad, metal and rock guitar
Upper Perk YMCA – 12 noon
Java Good Day Cafe – 5 p.m.

Evelyn Gerhart, flute
Upper Perkiomen Library – 11:30 a.m.
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center – 2 p.m.
Art on Main – 5 p.m.

Firefly Gals, Old Time Appalachian music; fiddle, banjo, guitar, mandolin
Art on Main – 7 p.m.

Gabe Delp, folk singer-songwriter
Upper Perkiomen Community Thrift Shop – 11 a.m.
Mario’s Pizza – 12:30 p.m.
Art on Main – 6 p.m.

Galena Brass
The Porch at Pennsburg UCC – 3:30 p.m.
Schultheis’ Carriage House – 745 Gravel Pike, East Greenville, PA – dinner time (approx. 6 p.m – 7 p.m.)

Gene Galligan’s Musical Puppet Show
Upper Perk YMCA – 1 p.m.

Grace Notes Piano Studio
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center – 2:30 p.m.

Gram and the Brothers Grim, piano
Java Good Day Cafe – 4 p.m.

Heal the Night, heavy rock, new age
Upper Perk Community  Center – roughly 8:15 p.m.

HookahMen, early jazz, blues, swing, ragtime, rock
Carriage House – 12:30 p.m.
Java Good Day Cafe – 3 p.m.

IMG_8006

 

Hymn Sing led by the Holtjes
St. Mark’s Lawn – 4 p.m.

 

 

 

Indian Valley Dulcimer Society
Art on Main – 3 p.m. (smaller group)
Upper Perkiomen Library – 3 p.m. (smaller group)
Upper Perk YMCA – 4:30 p.m. (entire group!)

mmup-jakestoudt

 

Jack Stoudt, folk music
Java Good Day Cafe – 3:30 p.m.

 

 

 

Java Good Day Jammers (primarily, but not exclusively,  ukuleles)
The Porch at Pennsburg UCC – 6:30 p.m.

Jessica Bujok Piano Studio
1:15 p.m.

Joe Wagner Jazz Duo
Wing Man Bar & Grill – noon

Justin Leigh Walters & Kelly Joy Klein, guitar, cello, voice
Java Good Day Cafe – 2:30 p.m.
Art on Main – 4 p.m.

Kaitlyn Waterson & David Matthew Brown, violin and voice
Java Good Day Cafe – 11 a.m.

Lehigh Valley Pops Orchestra
Upper Perk YMCA – 10 a.m.

Mackenzie Keith, piano
Java Good Day Cafe – 12 noon

Madison Frederick, voice
Java Good Day Cafe – 11:45 a.m.

Margaret Friedman, opera
Java Good Day Cafe – 11:30 a.m.

IMG_4756

 

Matthew Esposito, alternative, experimental piano
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center – 12:30 p.m.
Java Good Day Cafe – 4:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Megan Williams, songs from 50’s, 60’s, and musical theater
St. Mark’s Gazebo – 5 p.m.

Meghan Carlin, ukulele
Java Good Day Cafe – 12:15 p.m.

Melissa, Micah, Cherita, Lelan, piano
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Museum – 1 p.m.

Ode to Joy, Irish music, classical, contemporary
Java Good Day Cafe – 12:30 p.m.
Upper Perkiomen Library – 2 p.m.
The Porch at Pennsburg UCC – 5 p.m.

Parent and Me “Music Time with Miss Trish”
Upper Perkiomen Library – 10:30 a.m.

Patrick McGovern
Carriage House – 11:45 a.m.
Upper Perkiomen Community Thrift Shop – 2 p.m.
Art on Main – 4:30 p.m.

Paul Johnston, folk music
Java Good Day Cafe – 5:30 p.m.

Payell Girwar
St Mark’s Gazebo – 3:30 p.m.

Pence Power, eclectic assortment
Java Good Day Cafe – 1:30 p.m.

mmup-rhb

 

Red Hill Band
St. Mark’s Lawn – 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Sally’s Music Circle with Miss Judy, Riley & Mary
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center – 3 p.m.

The Sellouts, indie rock
Upper Perk Community Life Center – roughly 7:40 p.m.

mmup-shoddyhallow

 

Shoddy Hollow, blues and rock
Java Good Day Cafe – 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

Songwriters Circle led by Tom Cooney
Upper Perk YMCA – 5 p.m. – 6 p.m.

Here are the names of those who have signed up to be part of the Circle;
Tom Cooney – Judy Lalinsky – Justin Leigh Walters and Kelly Joy Klein – Bob Grover – Chris Macy – Alan Kent – Bob Grover – Al Fox – Steve Walker
(Folks wishing to share an original song may join in on that night.)

still lurking about…
Goodyz – 12 noon
St. Mark’s Gazebo – 3 p.m.

Tom Cooney
Upper Perk YMCA – 11 a.m.

mmup-druckenmiller

 

Tom and Betty Druckenmiller, guitar, banjo, fiddle
Art on Main – 6:30 p.m.

 

 

Tom Yanushefski & Jake Stoudt, folk music
Java Good Day Cafe – 2 p.m.

mmup-valleychoral

 

Valley Choral Society
St. Mark’s Lawn – 6:30 p.m.

 

 

The War Inside, heavy metal
Upper Perk Community Life Center – 7 p.m.

 

download_fichier_fr_download_fichier_fr_logo_fm

 

 

 

Advertisements